Skip to Main Content

Resident Scholars Program

The Resident Scholar Award Program is for third-year Ob/Gyn residents and fourth-year urology residents who have an interest in female pelvic medicine and reconstructive surgery.

Resident Scholars will attend the AUGS/IUGA 2019 Joint Scientific Meeting.

Each scholar will receive a $1,000 award to cover travel and hotel accommodations, as well as complimentary registration, including an invitation to the FPMRS Fellows Research Day. All nominees will receive complimentary registration to AUGS/IUGA 2019. 

The application period will close June 21, 2019. 
 

Selection Criteria

The AUGS Education Committee serves as the selection committee for all nominations. The review criteria are based on:

  • Interest in female pelvic medicine and reconstructive surgery.
  • Level of performance in their training program as evidenced by the nomination narrative.


Application


Please submit the following information in Word or PDF format along with this form.  Applications submitted with out the following information will not be accepted:

  • Resident's CV
  • Letter of Support from the Residency Program Director
  • Essay Questions - Please answer the two following questions in no more than 250 words each:
    • What specifically do you think you will learn from attending the AUGS meeting?
    • Describe a hypothesis and a research plan about something in Urogynecology that you would like to explore if you had unlimited resources at hand to do so.

Past Recipients

2018

Pedro Alvarez
Brittni Boyd
Erika Copperman
Deepjana Das
Abigail Davenport
Douglas Gilchrist-Scott
Javier Gonzalez
Whitney Horner
Ioana Marcu

2017

Kelly Benabou
Kelly Bree
Lindsey Burnett
Megan Sloan Cramer
Halley Crissman
Kelsey Dressen
Allison Price Kellogg
Michele O'Shea
Lauren Westbay

 

2016

Kathryn Barletta
Evelyn Hall
Payton Schmidt
Emily Slopnick
Gabriela Halder
Sarah Steele

 
 

2015

Alexander Berger
Jocelyn Fitzgerald
Ann Peters
Aparna Ramaseshan
Amanda Stewart
Rachael Sussman

 

2014

Carol Emi Bretschneider
Lindsay Brown
Helai Hesham
Daniel Lee
Jeffrey Schachar
Lauren Wood

 

2013

Kristin Jacobs
Jenifer Lessick
Abigail Shatkin-Margolis
Paul Slocum, Jr.
Benjamin Smith
Stephanie Sullivan

 
 

2012

Mary Ackenbom
Jennifer Hallock
Teresa Longoria
Alexandra Mainiero
Michael Shy
Jennifer Yeung

 

2011

A. Lenore Ackerman
Benjamin Barenberg
Stephanie Norris Lin
Kavita Mishra
Craig Mayr
Kathryn Williams

 

2010

Lauren Cadish
Judy Choi
Alexis Dieter
Holly Langmuir
Cecile Unger
Paul Yong

 
 

2009

Melinda Abernethy-Smith
Mallika Anand
Anthony Gaddi
Meadow Good
Nadine Kassis
Anna Kirby

2008

Elizabeth Griffin Corey
Andrea Kuntaraf Crane
Nicole Korbly
Candace Parker-Autry
Karbo Tam
Hajira Yasmin

 
 
 
 
Close