Skip to Main Content

Resident Award for Excellence in Urogynecology

This award recognizes one resident from each program who demonstrates a commitment to the care of women with pelvic floor disorders and to incorporating quality of life improvement into their clinical care of patients.

Prize

  • Certificate of recognition
  • Complimentary AUGS membership with access to Urogynecology Journal (one year)
     

Requirements

  • Must be a current gynecology or urology resident at time of nomination
  • Recommendation from Residency Director (by way of completion of the submission form)
  • Only one resident per program can receive this award annually
  • Previous award recipients are not eligible 
 

Application Process

  • Residency Program Directors, or their designee, must complete the nomination form 
  • Nominations will be accepted March 1, 2024 – April 1, 2024
  • Certificates will be emailed to the Residency Program Contact listed on the nomination form within 2-3 weeks of the application closing date
  • Notice of complimentary membership will be emailed directly to the resident in June.

Nominations for this award are closed.

 

 

2023 Recipients

Cynthia Abam
Christine Aboseif
Patrina Agosta
Munira Ali
Emily Allard-Phillips
Hannah Allen
Sarah Andebrhan
Natasha Antony
Laura Arreaza
Chantal Ashi
Nadege Assassi
Gabrielle Avery
Mindy Baucicot
Sarah Bechay
Kiara Blough
Leanne E. Brechtel
Xiomara Brioso
Karis Buford
Nataliya Bukavyn
Iris Burgard
Suna Burghul
Maddy Carmain
Anthony Capria
Morgan Castleberry
Annie Chen
Laura Cheng
Behroz Chhor
Kathryn Cline
Martha Kaitlyn Coghlan
Daisy Cruz
Berkley Davis
Priya Desai
Sarah Dominguez
Julie Dorland
Ashley A. Duhon
Sarah J. Dunalewicz
Kaitlynn Ebisutani
Jessica Ehly-Yu
Katie Ellsworth
Adam Elwood
Jordan Emont
Natalia Feldman
Mackenzie Ferry
Zoe Frank
Marie Cosette Gabriel
Reid Gamble
Tess Gao
Tricia Giglio-Ayers
Laura Gorham
Lizbeth Grado
Carly Gridley
Allison Gustafson
Bryna Harrington
Joshua Henning
Elizabeth Howell
Muhan HU
Renae Jackson
Michael Jennings
Angela Jones
Megan Kalata
Sarah Kanji
Hayden Kassels
Cosette Kathawa
Brian Kim
David Kinraich
Catherine Klammer
KARA KOLAR
Rachel Kopkin
Electra Korn
Ana Kouri
Riley Kraus
Maya Ladenheim
Dagnie Lamb
Amanda LaPorte
Claudia Lara
Kristin LeBrasseur
David Lee
Alice Lee
Karissa Leong
Pip Lipkin
Anjanique Mariquit Lu
Theresa C. MacGregor
Pavan Mann
Rahul Mannan
Olivia Marik-Reis
Lelan Dao McCann
Megan McNitt-Johnson
Angela Mirzadeh
Diana Mitchell
Gisele Moran
Vaidehi Mujumdar
Brigid Mumford
Samhita Nelamangala
Margaret Nemetz
Gisella Newbery
Ciarra Nickerson
Clarissa Niino
Abigail M. Nimz
Olivia Nolan
Alexandra Nutaitis
Hillary O'Brien
Sarah Oliver
Rebecca Oliver-Lemieux
Ngozika Onyiuke
Rena Ow
Erika Pack
Evelyn Pan
Jennifer Park
Kendall Parrott
Jenna Patterson
Courtney Kay Pfeuti
Alexis Platek
Angelina Prat
Dominique Prue
Lei Alexander Qin
Miriam Raffeld
Joris Ramstein
Nicole Marie Rainville
Simone Reaves
Emile Redwood
Briana Rice
Crystal Roach
Heather Rosett
Keri Rowley
Colin Russell
Amine Sahmoud
Melissa Salinas
Karen Schirm
Kenna B. Schnarr
Michael Scutella
Vishwa Shah
Banafsheh Shoai
Alicia Sloane-West
Katherine Smith
Mary Solomon
Halley Lynn Staples
Rene Sullender
Marie Sullivan
Vincent Tang
Grace Trompeter
Sarah M. Truong
Amanda Vakos
Paula Vargas
Shayna Vega
Hannah Vigne
Loren Walwyn-Tross
Angelia Wang
Morgan Ashleigh Enty Watson
Leslie Whittenburg
Tamar Yacoel
Arielle Shaina-Sara Yeshua
Qiqi Yu
Caroline Zhang
Helen Youqing Zhang
 

View past recipients.

Close