Skip to Main Content

Fellows Hands on Course

June 10-13, 2021 | Tampa, FL

This advanced vaginal surgery course is for specialist fellows in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery and Female Urology, already well versed in basic vaginal surgery, who are looking to increase their knowledge about more complex vaginally approached and laparoscopic/robotic operations. As minimally invasive approaches have been stressed in gynecologic surgery, there is concern that robotic and laparoscopic cases are replacing cases that can be successfully accomplished vaginally and this will be addressed in a timely debate. Advanced topics such as neovagina creation, prolapse repair (with and without graft augmentation), management of mesh complications, MIS surgeries, neuromodulation, botulinum toxin, and sexuality will be covered by nationally recognized experts in the field of gynecologic surgery and female urology.

In addition to a variety of topics, fellow participants will be able to present difficult cases from their programs to generate group discussion. In addition to the didactic lectures, debate, and case discussions, we will have cadaver labs for 3 hours both days to demonstrate surgical anatomy and procedures. Each cadaver will have a dedicated faculty member demonstrating anatomy dissections and surgical techniques to fellow learners in small groups. At the conclusion of the course, participants will have more extensive knowledge and feel more confident using vaginal and MIS surgical techniques to help their patients with difficult pelvic floor problems.
 

Faculty

Rob Gutman
Kimberly Kenton, MD
Elizabeth Mueller, MD
Marie Fidela Paraiso, MD
Charles Rardin, MD
Holly Richter, MD
Peter Rosenblatt, MD
Mark Walters, MD
James Whiteside, MD
Allison Wyman, MD
Lee Ann Richter, MD
Peter Jeppson, MD
 

Course Objectives

  1. Identify patients who can benefit from vaginal, laparoscopic, and robotic surgery for complex gynecologic and urologic problems.
  2. Manage the patient who presents with vaginal stricture, shortening, or obliteration due to prior surgery or congenital abnormalities with surgery to restore normal caliber and length.
  3. Select patients who are appropriate candidates for mesh and native tissue vaginal prolapse repair.
  4. Identify, appropriately work-up, and surgically manage simple and complex stress and urge urinary incontinence and overactive bladder to include neurogenic and idiopathic cases.
  5. Recognize and manage complications that can arise during reconstructive pelvic surgeries.

     

Course Schedule

Day 1 

7:00 am - 7:45 am

Registration and Breakfast

7:45 am - 8:00 am

Welcome and Introduction

8:10 am - 11:15 am

LECTURES: GROUP A

8:10 am - 8:40 am

Native Tissue Repair of Pelvic Organ Prolapse
Mark Walters, MD

8:40 am - 9:10 am

An Evidence-based Discussion of Epidemiology, Evaluation, and Recent Innovative Treatments for Fecal Incontinence
Holly Richter, MD

9:10 am - 9:40 am

Refractory Overactive Bladder
Peter Rosenblatt, MD

9:40 am - 10:10 am

Avoiding and Managing Laparoscopic Complications
Charles Rardin, MD

10:10 am - 11:10 am

Laparoscopic Burch/Paravaginal Repair & Anatomy Demonstration
Moderator: Peter Rosenblatt, MD
Lab: Marie Fidela Paraiso, MD
(Charles Rardin, MD)

8:10 am - 11:15 am

LAB: GROUP B

8:00 am - 8:10 am Transition time to get to lab

8:10 am - 8:35 am

1. Cysto/stents/retrograde images and technique
Elizabeth Mueller, MD

8:35 am - 9:00 am 2. Burch and retropubic space
Kim Kenton, MD
 
9:00 am - 9:25 am 3. Use of Martius flap
Peter Jeppsen, MD
 
9:25 am - 9:50 am 4. Rectus fascial sling
Robert Gutman, MD
 
9:50 am - 10:15 am 5. Obturator Anatomy in Relationship to Sling
James Whiteside, MD
 
10:15 am - 10:40 am 6. MUS (TO, RP, mini)
Allison Wyman, MD
 
10:40 am - 11:05 am 7. Bulking Agent Chemodenervation
Lee Richter, MD & Industry Reps
 
11:30 am - 12:30 pm LUNCH
Faculty Panel Discussion: Managing Complications
Moderator: Rob Gutman, MD
Panelists: All faculty
12:40 pm - 3:45 pm

Repeat LECTURE & LAB rotations for afternoon session

12:30 pm - 12:40 pm

Transition time to get to lab

3:45 pm - 3:55 pm

Transition time to get to auditorium from lab for wrap-up

3:55 pm - 4:25 pm

Wrap up in lecture hall

 

Day 2

6:45 am - 7:45 am

Breakfast with Laborie

8:00 am - 10:55 am

LECTURES: GROUP B

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Tips & Tricks for Sacrocolpopexy
Kim Kenton, MD

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Management of Urinary Tract Injury
Elizabeth Mueller, MD

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Hysteropexy vs. Hysterectomy
Robert Gutman, MD

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Asymptomatic Microscopic Hematuria
James Whiteside, MD

10:00 am - 10:55 am

Panel Discussion: Clinical Decision Making in FPRMS
Moderators: Peter Jeppson, MD AM & Charles Rardin, MD PM
Panelists: Kim Kenton, MD, Robert Gutman, MD, Elizabeth Mueller, MD, James Whiteside,
MD

8:00 am - 10:55 am

LAB: GROUP A

7:45 am - 8:00 am

Transition time to get to lab

8:00 am - 8:25 am

1. Sacroneuromodulation and Fluoro
Peter Rosenblatt, MD

8:25 am - 8:50 am

2. Sacrospinous Ligament Fixation
Holly Richter, MD

8:50 am - 9:15 am

3. Uterosacral Ligament Suspension
Mark Walters, MD

9:15 am - 9:40 am

4. Sacrocolpopexy
Marie Fidela Paraiso, MD

9:40 am - 10:05 am

5. Sphincteroplasty/Perineal Sphincter Anatomy
Charles Rardin, MD AM / Peter Jeppson, MD PM

10:05 am - 10:30 am

6. Laparoscopic Cystotomy Repair & Suturing
Allison Wyman, MD

10:30 am - 10:55 am

7. Ureteral Injury and Repair
Lee Richter, MD

10:55 am - 11:45 am

LUNCH
Open Panel Discussion: Ask the Faculty
Moderators: Lee Richter, MD & Allison Wyman, MD
11:55 am - 2:50 pm

Repeat LECTURE & LAB rotation for afternoon session

11:45 am - 11:55 am

Transition time to get to lab

2:50 pm - 4:00 pm

Shower/Check-Out

 

Meeting Code of Conduct

All registrants are subject to the AUGS Meeting Code of Conduct.

Close